Category Archives: Results

Scrimmage and tournament result postings.

April Tournament Results

211 debaters (76 teams) from 20 schools came together at Eastern Middle School in Greenwich on Saturday and debated the motion:

This House would colonize Mars.

First place was earned by The Hive’s team of Halle Hunt, Ava Prevey & Bronwyn Walsh, with second going to Smith Middle School’s team of Anana Turner and Leah Levebvre.

Results are now available on Tabroom.com under  the tournament entry, CTMSDL Apr 22.  Select the Results tab.  Or you may download the results here:

Proposition prevailed in 47% of the debates.

Congrats to all of our Middle School debaters! Many, many thanks go to everyone who makes our tournaments possible: coaches, parents (including Eastern’s fabulous team of volunteers!), judges (including 29 High School and college debaters!), Everett Rutan, Eliza Posner, Jennifer Hunt, and Evan Streams on tab, and our hosts Bruce Johnson and Eastern Middle School. Thank you to the Greenwich Branch of the English Speaking Union and Robert Whitby for their sponsorship and support.

If you are missing any ballots in your envelopes, please let me know and I’ll send you copies.

As always, please email us with questions, comments and concerns.

 

 

January 28 Tournament Results

The Connecticut Middle School Debate League held another successful tournament at Middlebrook School in Wilton,  One-hundred sixty-six students from 17 schools debated the motion:

This House would eliminate life without the possibility of parole sentences for all adults.

Proposition prevailed in 55% of the rounds.

The team of Concordia Zito, Laney Goral, and Aiden Gilles from the CREC Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts repeated their December performance, winning the Final Round on Opposition.

The full results are:

Results may also be found on tabroom.com under the entry for the tournament.

Thanks go to Middlebrook Coaches Michael Panoli and Michael Wallace and the Wilton High School debaters and parents who helped out and judged; the English Speaking Union, Greenwich Branch for sponsoring us and their Vice President Robert Whitby for judging; our amazing judges including 18 high school and college students; and all of the coaches and parents whose hard work and support allow Middle Schoolers in Connecticut to debate competitively.

Our next tournament will be held on Saturday, April 22, 2017 at Eastern Middle School in Riverside, Greenwich, CT. The motion will be released by the end of February.

If you have any comments or questions, please email us.

December 3 Tournament Results

On Saturday, December 3, 2016 Smith Middle School in Glastonbury hosted the CT Middle School Debate League’s largest tournament to date. 183 students from 17 schools debated the motion:

This House would make voting in US elections compulsory.

Proposition prevailed in 54% of the 102 debates held over three rounds. The team of Concordia Zito, Laney Goral, and Aiden Gilles from the CREC Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts won the Final Round on Opposition.

The full results are available for download:

Box Scores

Teams

Speakers

Side Report

Thank you to the English Speaking Union, Greenwich Branch for sponsoring us. Thank you to John Rook and Antoinette Kisluk and the entire Smith Middle School community for hosting us. Thank you to our 39 judges including several High School Varsity debaters and ESU Greenwich Branch Vice President Robert Whitby. Thank you to all of the coaches and parents who make the League work. And thanks to Everett Rutan for tabulating results.

Our next tournament will be held on Saturday, January 28, 2017 at Middlebrook Middle School in Wilton, CT. The motion will be released by the end of the week.

If you have any comments or questions, please email us.

Jen Posner
CT Middle School Debate League

April 30 Tournament Results

On Saturday, we wrapped up the CT Middle School Debate League’s 2015-16 season with a tournament at Smith Middle School.  One hundred and seventy three students from eighteen schools debated the motion:

THW provide a path to citizenship for immigrants living illegally in the US.

The Final Round was St. Luke’s vs. St. Luke’s.  The team of Ruth Mercedes, Marco Volpitta and Laura Mercedes on Proposition prevailed over Kaitlyn Necakov and Amelie Warneryd on Opposition.

Marco Volpitta from St. Luke’s School earned the first place speaker award.  Katrina Thunhorst from Bethel Middle School placed second and Kendall Kennedy from Classical Magnet School was third.

Thank you to the English Speaking Union, Greenwich Branch for sponsoring the League and for sending Robert Whitby, Kathleen Whitby and Natalie Pray to judge and time.

Thank you to John Rook and Antoinette Kuslik and Smith Middle School for hosting us.

And a huge thank you goes to our judges including sixteen High School debaters.

You can download the following results files:

You can also find results at the tabroom.com tournament entry under the Results tab.

Please contact us at Connecticut Middle School Debate with questions and comments and suggestions.

 

January 30 Tournament Results

One hundred and forty three debaters from fifteen schools converged at Hamden Hall Country Day School on Saturday, January 30, 2016 to debate the motion:

This House believes that the United States should curtail free speech rights in order to combat terrorism.

The Torrington team of Donovan Tomasiewicz, David Chmielewski, and Zoe Orie won the Final Round on Proposition versus the St. Luke’s School team of Ruth Mercedes, Laura Mercedes and Marco Volpitta on Opposition.

Ruth Mercedes from St. Luke’s School earned top Speaker honors with Ariel Mayer from Westfield/Watkinson in second place and Laura Mercedes from St. Luke’s School in third place.

Thank you to Beth Richter and Hamden Hall Country Day School for hosting us on short notice after a snow-out the previous Saturday.

Thank you to all of our judges, including eleven High School and college debaters from eight schools.

Thank you to the English Speaking Union, Greenwich Branch for sponsoring the League.

For full results download the following:

You can also access the tournament tabroom website at http://ctmsdljan30.tabroom.com with reports under the Results tab.

Please note:  due to a software error that miscalculated the Opponents’ Average Points (OPt) and Opponents’ Average Rank (ORk), the third and fourth place speakers in the Speaker Awards file are reversed.  We have double-checked the math by hand and are working with the developers to have it corrected.

Our next tournament will be held on Saturday, April 30, 2016 at Smith Middle School in Glastonbury.  We will release the motion by February 27th.

Please contact us at Connecticut Middle School Debate with questions and comments and suggestions.

 

 

November 21 Tournament Results

 

On Saturday, November 21st, one hundred and fifty nine debaters from fifteen Connecticut schools debated the motion:

This House would establish a program to revive extinct species and re-introduce them into the environment.

Thank you to TJ Noel-Sullivan and the Classical Magnet School in Hartford for hosting the CT Middle School Debate League’s largest tournament to date.

Thank you to all of our judges, including fourteen college and high school debaters from six schools.

Earning spots in the final round after three rounds of debate were two Greater Hartford  Academy of the Arts teams.  Aiden Gillies, Anni Ciarcia and Gavin Anderson took first place.  Samantha Acosta and Weimy Montero finished second.  Ruth Mercedes, Meredith Macey and Phoebe Kurth from St. Luke’s School placed third.

Amelie Warneryd from St. Luke’s School earned the top speaker award.  Deidre Chill from Westfield Academy placed second and Wendy Zhang from Amity Middle School was third.

Thank you to the English Speaking Union, Greenwich Branch, for sponsoring the League.

You can access the tournament tabroom website at CTMSDL November Tournament .  Full results for the tournament may be found there, or you may download them her:

Our next tournament will be held on Saturday, January 23, 2016 at Eastern Middle School in Riverside.  The snow date is January 30th.  We’ll release the motion by December 12th.

Please contact us at jen.posner@ctmsdebate.org with questions and suggestions or if you are missing any ballots.

Scrimmage Results

The Connecticut Middle School Debate League’s 2015-16 season is off to a great start. One hundred and three debaters from thirteen schools scrimmaged today at Luis Munoz Marin School in Bridgeport. They did a fabulous job debating both sides of the motion:

This House would lower the voting age for all US elections to 16.

Many thanks go to Miriam Perez, debate coach at Luis Munoz Marin School, and Ron Rapice, head of the Bridgeport Public School Debate League, for hosting and organizing today’s event. We are also grateful for the sponsorship of the English Speaking Union, Greenwich Branch. President Natalie Pray and member Kathleen Whitby acted as timers, and Director Robert Whitby judged. Impressively, eleven High School debaters from six schools volunteered their time to judge rounds. Thank you!

Coaches and students can download the full results, Scrimmage Box Scores, and the Scrimmage Side Report (the percentage of Proposition wins).  They can also be found on tabroom.com under the entry for the event.  If you are missing any ballots, please email us.

Our next event will be a tournament at Classical Magnet School in Hartford on Saturday, November 21. We’ll release the motion for that tournament within a week.

If you have any questions or comments, please email at email us .

 

May 2 Tournament Results

One-hundred twenty-three debaters from 13 schools competed at our second tournament of the 2014-15 season.  Many thanks to Bethel Middle School and Coach Cathy Emerick who was hosting for the second time this year!  And thanks also to the eleven high school debaters from the Connecticut Debate Association who came as judges.

The topic was:  This House would require police to wear body cameras when on duty.

Top honors went to St. Luke’s School with the best two teams after three preliminary rounds.  In the final round, their team of Laura Mercedes, Ruth Mercedes and Marco Volpitta won on Proposition over their team of Nicole Mulleady, Allie Vogel and Amelie Warneryd.  Third place honors went to the Eastern Middle School team of Mark Chen, Xavier Lee and Sebastian Lee.  Immaculate was 3-0 and ranked fourth, while Eastern had two additional 3-0 teams ranked fifth and sixth.

The Best Speaker award went to Marco Volpitta of St. Luke’s, with Haven Hunt and Camden Archambeau of Immaculate receiving the second and third place trophies.

We would like to thank the Greenwich Branch of the English Speaking Union for their sponsorship this year, generously providing the trophies for the winners.  President Natalie Pray and member Kathleen Whitby attended the tournament on Saturday, and Director Robert Whitby judged and presented the awards.

Full results are available and may be downloaded below:

Box Scores

Team Rankings

Speaker Rankings

As a reminder, the Connecticut Middle School League will have it’s Spring Coaches Meeting on May 19 at 4:15PM at the Connecticut Association of Schools headquarters in Cheshire.

Wamogo Tournament Results

We held our first tournament on January 31 at Wamogo Middle School in Litchfield!  Ten schools and 103 debaters participated in three rounds of Parliamentary-style debate on the motion:

This House believes that zoos do more harm than good.

We’d like to thank:

  • Wamogo Middle School and Coach Scott Brady for being our gracious hosts.
  • The Greenwich Branch of the English-Speaking Union of the United States for donating trophies.
  • The twelve Connecticut Debate Association high school debaters who volunteered as judges.
  • Jen Posner for her work coordinating the event and the needed materials.

Trophies were awarded to the top three teams and the top three speakers.  Two additional teams were undefeated and are also listed here:

  • First Place Team:  Immaculate, Danbury (Haven Hunt and Camden Archambeau)
  • Second Place Team:  St. Luke’s, New Canaan (Allie Vogel, Amelie Warneryd, Nicole Mulleady)
  • Third Place Team:  Eastern, Greenwich (Melinda Yang, Catherine Yang, Monique Nikolov)
  • Fourth PlaceTeam:  Middlesex, Darien (Skyler Bennett,Shriya Desai and Catherine O’Connor)
  • Fifth Place Team:  Middlesex, Darien (Eva Criscuolo, Nisha Nalawade and Nadejda Radoulov)

The speaker award winners are:

  • First Place Speaker:  Haven Hunt, Immaculate, Danbury
  • Second Place Speaker:  Maisie Smith, Ethel Walker, Simsbury
  • Third Place Speaker:  Jordan Owens, Smith, Glastonbury

The complete results can be found in these three files:

If you find that you are missing ballots, or have any comments or questions about the day, please email us at inquiry@ctmsdebate.org.

We expect to hold another tournament in the Spring.  We will announce the topic, date(s) and location(s) when they are decided.

November Scrimmage Results

The Connecticut Middle School Debate League is LIVE!

Special thanks to Cathy Emerick and Bethel Middle School, and John Rook and Smith Middle School in Glastonbury for hosting our first two events, practice scrimmages, on November 10 and 12.

We had 34 teams totaling 102 debaters from seven schools, some debating for the first time.  High school debaters fromGlastonbury, Greenwich, Joel Barlow, St. Luke’s, Stamford, and Westfield/Watkinson volunteered their time to provide demonstration debates and judge the middle school debaters.

The topic was:  This House Would permit schools to discipline students for internet and phone activity.

You may download a summary of the results:

Bethel Box Scores

Smith Box Scores

If you are missing any ballots or have any questions about the results, topic or event, please email us at inquiry@ctmsdebate.org .

Our next event will be a middle school debate tournament at the end of January.  The topic, dates and locations will be published shortly.